Home > Buy Now > Other Inorganic Chemicals > Lanolin & Metol
 


IB International
 
icon Chemicals
icon Laboratory
icon Health

line

icon Company Profile
icon Index
icon Bulletin Board
icon Guest Book

line



visitors: 4095
 
Contact us
IB International
[Korea]
Address:
Rm 201, Ki-yeong Bldg., 21-1, Cho-dong Jung-gu Seoul 100-300 Korea
Phone:
82-2-22697333
Contact name:
Ihn-bae Park
Inquire now









IB International
 
Chemicals

Lanolin & Metol

Inquire now

Lanolin & Metol

Click to enlarge image


 Lanolin plant process                                                    http://www.rolexlanolin.com

1. Wool production

 2. Scouring bales      of raw wool

 3.The scouring wool     coming off the     driving drum

  4. Bailing press

  5. High density       baling

 6. Pure new wool      to high fashion

  7. Manufacturing       Lanolin

  8. Lanolin

  9. Research

10. Cosmetics and       the others


 
Anhydrous Lanolin

 
Lanolin is a soft, waxy, butter yellow colored product derived from the natural protective coating  known as woolwax or woolgrease that covers the wool fibers of sheep.

 Raw woolwax constitutes about 10% of the weight of wool. Thus for every tone of raw wool scoured  at we obtain about 100kgs of raw woolwax.
 Of this about 80% is refined to lanolin. The remaining 20% are used to produce a dark, fruity  smelling solid called woolgrease Fatty Acids.

 Chemically, lanolin is a complex mixture of esters, alcohol and fatty acids with a small proportion of  hydrocarbons. The ability of lanolin to form water oil emulsions is due to the alcohol and fatty acid  content. The ester fraction contributes very little to surface activity but is important as a chemical  intermediate and raw material of unique composition for the synthesis of derivatives.
 

 Properties and uses

 
Anhydrous lanolin is largely used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. In pharmaceutical uses the  general inertness of lanolin, together with its ease of emulsification are important criteria. These  properties are also important in cosmetics, but with a greater emphasis on the ability of lanolin to  absorb large quantities of water and to stabilize emulsions. Products ranging from ointments,  medicaments, creams, face washes, lipstick, skincare products, soaps, shampoos, hand  cleaners and veterinary potions all contain lanolin.

 Other uses take advantage of the corrosion inhibiting and lubricating properties of lanolin.  Technical grades are used to protect machine parts during storage and to make specialized  extrusion fluids in the metal industry.


 
Metol :  a kind of chemicals to be used when the motion picture film is developed




Inquire now


Other products
   
 
 

Related products from premium suppliers on EC21